Club News

Two former Blue Toon men were prominent as Elgin City condemned John Sheran's men to a fourth defeat in five league games this season.

Craig Gunn netted the opener for the visitors, and Daniel Moore set up two further goals as Ross Jack's men climbed to the top of the table.

Barry Sellars pulled a goal back for Peterhead just after the interval, but they were unable to close the gap further despite enjoying much of the possession in the second half.

Sellars was playing in a more customary midfield role as Peterhead looked to kick-start their season, and there were four changes to the starting eleven.

Out went Lewis Davidson, Dave Ross, Martin Bavidge and Bryan Deasley, their places taken by Callum Macdonald, Dennis Wyness, Paul Watson and new loan signing Garry Wood.

But Elgin were ahead after just four minutes, as Gunn returned to haunt his former side.  He took a Moore throw-in in his stride, striding past Alan Rattray and sliding a low shot into the corner of Raymond Jellema's goal.

And if the first goal had been the result of poor defending, the second compounded rubbed salt in a fresh wound.

Rattray was again found wanting as Mark Nicolson peeled off him and rose unchallenged to meet Moore's corner to double his side's advantage with just eight minutes gone.

It was a nightmare start for Peterhead, but it could have been so different had Jamie Duff's challenge on Wyness been deemed worthy of a penalty as the former Aberdeen and Hearts man thought.

It was McAllister's former Brechin team-mate Jamie Redman who forced Elgin keeper Zander Clark into action for the first time, his low shot turned wide by the goalkeeper.

Wyness curled an effort wide from the edge of the area, before McAllister saw a diving header from a Watson corner crash back off the crossbar.

By this stage, Elgin had lost top scorer Gunn to injury, but they would add a third on the stroke of half-time.

Moore was again the provider, swinging in a free-kick from the left, from which Jamie Duff got in front of Macdonald to head past the helpless Raymond Jellema.

The second half was only a matter of seconds old when Peterhead pulled one back. Sellars' free-kick looked more of a cross than an attempt at goal, but evaded everyone as it found the back of the net.

And the ball was in the net again when substitute Deasley found Wood, but the on-loan Ross County man was flagged offside as he turned home left-footed.

The impressive Moore would go into the book for a foul on another sub, Graeme Sharp, with just under 15 minutes remaining, and that would prove costly for the Elgin winger.

With just two minutes left on the clock, he was deemed by referee Paul Robertson to be guilty of timewasting, and was shown a second yellow and the inevitable red followed.

There was one final chance for Peterhead as Macdonald saw his header held by Clark, but it was a comfortable and deserved win for Jack's man.

PETERHEAD: Raymond Jellema, Davie Donald, Roy McBain, Barry Sellars, Callum Macdonald, Alan Rattray, Dennis Wyness (Bryan Deasley, 64), Jamie Redman, Rory McAllister, Garry Wood (Martin Bavidge, 72), Paul Watson (Graeme Sharp, 55). Subs not used: Ross, Duffy (gk).

Booked: McBain, Redman, McAllister, Watson, Deasley.

ELGIN CITY: Zander Clark, David Niven, Archie McPhee (Blair Lawrie, 60), Paul Kaczan, Jamie Duff, Graeme Beveridge, Craig Gunn (Craig Frizzel, 40), Brian Cameron, Stuart Leslie, Mark Nicolson, Daniel Moore. Subs not used: Zander Jack, Ciaron McLean.

Booked: Moore. Sent off: Moore.

Attendance: 596

Additional Info

  • Home Team Peterhead 1
  • Away Team Elgin City 3
  • Win/Draw/Lost Loss
Sun 6 July 13:00 Peterhead v Aberdeen Friendly
Sat 12 July 15:00 Peterhead v Fraserburgh Graeme Sharp Testimonial
Tues 15 July 19:30 Dundee United reserves v Peterhead Friendly
Sat 19 July 15:00 East Stirlingshire v Peterhead Friendly
Sat 26 July 15:00 Montrose v Peterhead Petrofac Training Cup
Sat 9 Aug 15:00 Peterhead v Stirling SPFL League One
Sat 16 Aug 15:00 Airdrieonians v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 23 Aug 15:00 Peterhead v Morton SPFL League One
Sat 30 Aug 15:00 Brechin v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 6 Sep 15:00 Peterhead v Livingston Petrofac Training Cup
Sat 13 Sep 15:00 Forfar v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 20 Sep 15:00 Peterhead v Stenhousemuir SPFL League One
Sat 27 Sep 15:00 Dunfermline v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 4 Oct 15:00 Peterhead v Ayr SPFL League One
Sat 11 Oct 15:00 Stranraer v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 18 Oct 15:00 Peterhead v Airdrieonians SPFL League One
Sat 25 Oct 15:00 Stenhousemuir v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 8 Nov 15:00 Peterhead v Dunfermline SPFL League One
Sat 15 Nov 15:00 Ayr v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 22 Nov 15:00 Peterhead v Brechin SPFL League One
Sat 6 Dec 15:00 Stirling v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 13 Dec 15:00 Peterhead v Stranraer SPFL League One
Sat 20 Dec 15:00 Morton v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 27 Dec 15:00 Peterhead v Forfar SPFL League One
Sat 3 Jan 15:00 Dunfermline v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 10 Jan 15:00 Airdrieonians v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 17 Jan 15:00 Peterhead v Stirling SPFL League One
Sat 24 Jan 15:00 Brechin v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 31 Jan 15:00 Peterhead v Stenhousemuir SPFL League One
Sat 7 Feb 15:00 Forfar v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 14 Feb 15:00 Stranraer v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 21 Feb 15:00 Peterhead v Ayr SPFL League One
Sat 28 Feb 15:00 Peterhead v Morton SPFL League One
Sat 7 Mar 15:00 Stenhousemuir v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 14 Mar 15:00 Peterhead v Brechin SPFL League One
Sat 21 Mar 15:00 Stirling v Peterhead SPFL League One
 Sat 28 Mar 15:00 Peterhead v Stranraer SPFL League One
Sat 4 Apr 15:00 Peterhead v Dunfermline SPFL League One
Sat 11 Apr 15:00 Ayr United v Peterhead SPFL League One
Sat 18 Apr 15:00 Peterhead v Forfar SPFL League One
Sat 25 Apr 15:00 Peterhead v Airdrieonians SPFL League One
Sat 2 May 15:00 Morton v Peterhead SPFL League One
     
PETERHEAD - SCOTTISH FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Sat Jul 27 Brechin City 2-1 Ramsdens Cup 1
Sat Aug 3 Alloa Athletic 0-2 S.F.L. Cup 1
Sat Aug 10 Annan Athletic 2-2
Wed Aug 14 England v. Scotland (Friendly)
Sat Aug 17 Stirling Albion 0-2
Tue Aug 20 Stenhousemuir Ramsdens Cup 2
Sat Aug 24 Elgin City 2-2
Wed Aug 28 S.F.L. Cup 2
Sat Aug 31 East Stirlingshire 4-1
Fri Sep 6 Scotland v. Belgium
Sat Sep 7 Ramsdens Cup 3
Tue Sep 10 Macedonia v. Scotland
Sat Sep 14 Queen's Park 2-1 S.F.A. Cup 1
Sat Sep 21 Montrose 1-2
Wed Sep 25 S.F.L. Cup 3
Sat Sep 28 Albion Rovers 2-1
Sat Oct 5 S.F.A. Cup 2
Sat Oct 12 Clyde 1-1
Sun Oct 13 Ramdens Cup Semi-Final
Tue Oct 15 Scotland v. Croatia
Sat Oct 19 Annan Athletic 0-2
Sat Oct 26 Berwick Rangers 1-1
Wed Oct 30 S.F.L. Cup 4
Sat Nov 2 S.F.A. Cup 3
Sat Nov 9 Elgin City 4-2
Sat Nov 16 East Stirlingshire 1-1
Sat Nov 23 Queen's Park 5-0
Sat Nov 30 Montrose 3-0 S.F.A. Cup 4
Sat Dec 7 Clyde 3-1
Sat Dec 14 Albion Rovers 1-1
Sat Dec 21 Stirling Albion 3-1
Sat Dec 28 Berwick Rangers 3-1
Thu Jan 2 Elgin City 2-1
Sat Jan 11 East Stirlingshire 0-2
Sat Jan 18 Montrose 3-2
Sat Jan 25 Queen's Park 1-0
Sat Mar 4 Annan Athletic 3-1
Sun Feb 2 S.F.L. Cup Semi-Final
Sat Feb 8 Stirling Albion 2-1 S.F.A. Cup 5
Sat Feb 15 Clyde 2-0
Sat Feb 22 Albion Rovers 0-0
Sat Mar 1 East Stirlingshire 4-0
Sat Mar 8 Elgin City A S.F.A. Cup 6
Sat Mar 15 Berwick Rangers H
Sun Mar 16 S.F.L. Cup Final
Sat Mar 22 Annan Athletic A
Sat Mar 29 Queen's Park A
Sat Apr 5 Montrose H
Sun Apr 6 Ramsdens Cup Final
Sat Apr 12 Clyde A S.F.A. Cup Semi-Final
Sat Apr 19 Albion Rovers H
Sat Apr 26 Stirling Albion H
Sat May 3 Berwick Rangers A
Wed May 7 S.F.L. Play-Off Semi-Final (1)
Sat May 10 S.F.L. Play-Off Semi-Final (2)
Wed May 14 S.F.L. Play-Off Final (1)
Sat May 17 S.F.A. Cup Final
Sun May 19 S.F.L. Play-Off Final (2)
 

Fixtures are subject to change.

Compiled in association with Atos.

PETERHEAD - SCOTTISH FOOTBALL LEAGUE THIRD DIVISION Sat Jul 27 Ramsdens Cup 1 Sat Aug 3 S.F.L. Cup 1 Sat Aug 10 Annan Athletic H Wed Aug 14 England v. Scotland (Friendly) Sat Aug 17 Stirling Albion A Wed Aug 21 Ramsdens Cup 2 Sat Aug 24 Elgin City H Wed Aug 28 S.F.L. Cup 2 Sat Aug 31 East Stirlingshire A Fri Sep 6 Scotland v. Belgium Sat Sep 7 Ramsdens Cup 3 Tue Sep 10 Macedonia v. Scotland Sat Sep 14 Queen's Park H S.F.A. Cup 1 Sat Sep 21 Montrose A Wed Sep 25 S.F.L. Cup 3 Sat Sep 28 Albion Rovers A Sat Oct 5 S.F.A. Cup 2 Sat Oct 12 Clyde H Sun Oct 13 Ramdens Cup Semi-Final Tue Oct 15 Scotland v. Croatia Sat Oct 19 Annan Athletic A Sat Oct 26 Berwick Rangers H Wed Oct 30 S.F.L. Cup 4 Sat Nov 2 S.F.A. Cup 3 Sat Nov 9 Elgin City A Sat Nov 16 East Stirlingshire H Sat Nov 23 Queen's Park A Sat Nov 30 Montrose H S.F.A. Cup 4 Sat Dec 7 Clyde A Sat Dec 14 Albion Rovers H Thu Dec 26 Stirling Albion H Boxing Day Sat Dec 28 Berwick Rangers A Thu Jan 2 Elgin City H Sat Jan 11 East Stirlingshire A Sat Jan 18 Montrose A Sat Jan 25 Queen's Park H Sat Feb 1 Annan Athletic H Sun Feb 2 S.F.L. Cup Semi-Final Sat Feb 8 Stirling Albion A S.F.A. Cup 5 Sat Feb 15 Clyde H Sat Feb 22 Albion Rovers A Sat Mar 1 East Stirlingshire H Sat Mar 8 Elgin City A S.F.A. Cup 6 Sat Mar 15 Berwick Rangers H Sun Mar 16 S.F.L. Cup Final Sat Mar 22 Annan Athletic A Sat Mar 29 Queen's Park A Sat Apr 5 Montrose H Sun Apr 6 Ramsdens Cup Final Sat Apr 12 Clyde A S.F.A. Cup Semi-Final Sat Apr 19 Albion Rovers H Sat Apr 26 Stirling Albion H Sat May 3 Berwick Rangers A Wed May 7 S.F.L. Play-Off Semi-Final (1) Sat May 10 S.F.L. Play-Off Semi-Final (2) Wed May 14 S.F.L. Play-Off Final (1) Sat May 17 S.F.A. Cup Final Sun May 19 S.F.L. Play-Off Final (2) Fixtures are subject to change. Compiled in association with Atos.


 Mon 12th Sept 2011

 Peterhead FC

5  Inverurie Loco Works FC
0
 Mon 26th Sept 2011

 Peterhead FC

2  Buckie Thistle FC
1
 Mon 10th Oct 2011

 Fraserburgh FC

 Peterhead FC
 Not Played
 Mon 24th Oct 2011 - 19.30

 Peterhead FC

3  Deveronvale FC
1  £2.00 Entry
 Mon 07th Nov 2011

 Formatine United FC

 Peterhead FC
 Mon 21st Nov 2011 - 19.30

 Peterhead FC

 Banks O' Dee FC
 £2.00 Entry
 Mon 05 Noc 2011

 Peterhead FC

Aberdeen University FC  £2.00 Entry
 Mon 19th Dec 2011

 Huntly FC

 Peterhead FC
 Mon 16th Jan 2012

 Peterhead FC

 Cove Rangers FC
 £2.00 Entry
 Mon 30th Jan 2012
 Turiff United FC

 Peterhead FC


 


TEAM Pos P
W D L GF GA GD P

  Cove Rangers FC

- 5 4 0 1 19 8 11 12
  Aberdeen University FC

-

4 3 1 0 10 3 7 10
  Peterhead FC - 4 3 0 1 10 5 5 9
  Inverurie Loco Works FC - 4 3 0 1 6 7 -1 9
  Banks O' Dee FC - 5 2 2 1 11 8 3 8
  Keith FC - 4 2 0 2 10 9 1 6
  Fraserburgh FC - 4 1 2 1 7 10 -3 5
  Deveronvale FC

--

4 0 2 2 3 7 -4 2
  Turriff United FC - 3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1
  Buckie Thistle FC - 4 0 1 3 5 9 -4 1
  Formartine United FC - 5 0 1 4 1 13 -12 1

 

Page 40 of 41